Public Health Agency of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Share this page

Privacy Statement

Please read this statement before registering for Skills Online modules.

The Skills Online program respects your privacy and is fully committed to protecting the information gathered as a result of your participation in the program. Wherever possible, we adhere to the Canadian Standard Association’s principles on privacy and your personal information is protected under the federal Privacy ActThis link will take you to another Web site (external site). This means you have the right to be informed of why your personal information is being collected and you can challenge the accuracy of the information we have about you in our files.

Purpose and use of information collected for Skills Online

The information you provide when you register for a Skills Online module is used for the following four purposes:

  • Program administration: to uniquely identify you as an individual who has registered and completed our modules.
  • Communication with fellow students and mentors: to allow screened, eligible participants to work in teams with a mentor or champion in order to gather information on the Skills Online modules, resources and local implementation.

    Note: email, online chat and discussion boards are not shared outside the program.
  • Evaluation: to periodically seek participant feedback on module content, processes and program impacts in order to continuously improve the program.
  • Public health emergency mobilization: to help provincial, territorial and local public health authorities identify skilled public health practitioners across Canada who might be mobilized in a public health emergency.

Limitations

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as allowed or required by law. Personal information will not be disclosed to persons or organization(s) outside the Skills Online program unless it pertains to items 2 through 4 above or unless it is in accordance with section 8(2) of the Privacy ActThis link will take you to another Web site (external site). Personal information will only be shared with provincial, territorial and federal government public health agencies and organizations in the event of a public health crisis and subsequent human resource mobilization to respond to such crises.

Security

We take appropriate measures to protect against unauthorized access and disclosure of your personal information. The information collected will only be accessed by Skills Online program employees and a third party administrator. The third party administrator handles participant registration and administers the modules on behalf of the Skills Online program. If you have any questions or concerns in regards to our administrator and this policy, please contact us.

No other parties external to the Public Health Agency of Canada and the third party administrator will have access to your information. All individuals having access to the information will be security cleared at the Enhanced Reliability Level. Skills Online and its third party administrator use security safeguards to protect your information, such as unique user identifications and passwords. These security safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect your personal information.

For more information

Skills Online encourages all program participants to read and understand this privacy statement. To verify or correct your personal information in our files please contact us.

For questions about our practices or to address an administrative challenge about our compliance to the principles outlined in this statement, email or write to us at:

skills_privacy@phac-aspc.gc.ca

Privacy
Skills Enhancement for Public Health
120 Colonnade Road,
Room B271B A.L. 6702B Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0K9

If the program is not able to sufficiently address your challenge, you may make a formal request under the Access to Information Act (PDF Document)external siteor you may register a formal complaint through the Office of the Privacy Commissionerexternal site.